privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Oranje Furniture Care privacy we think protecting your privacy is important, which is why this Privacy Statement was drawn up. This Privacy Statement is applicable to the personal data processing carried out by Oranje Groep BV, Commercial Register number: 58912754, and all its subsidiaries, within the meaning of Article 2:24a of the Dutch Civil Code (‘Oranje Furniture Care‘).

Contact information:        19 Lübeckstraat 7575 EE Oldenzaal

                                        +31 (0) 541 – 570400 / privacy@oranjefurniturecare.com

Processing. Oranje Furniture Care processes the personal data provided by you voluntarily or your client’s personal data (‘the personal data’), which processing is necessary for the implementation of the agreement between you and Oranje Furniture Care and because you or (indirectly) your client would like to make use of Oranje Furniture Care’s services.

Personal data. Oranje Furniture Care processes the following information:

  • first name and surname

  • gender

  • address details

  • telephone number

  • IP address and information about your activities on our website

  • email address

  • bank account numbers, if required

Oranje Furniture Care does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 without the express permission of their legal guardian. Since we cannot check whether a visitor actually is over the age of 16, we recommend that parents be actively involved in their child’s online activities. It goes without saying that upon your request we will delete any information that we may have collected.

Purpose. Oranje Furniture Care processes the personal data:

  • to contact you in the context of our services and to process service notifications and payments

  • to inform you about changes to our products and services

  • to deliver products to you and to provide you with services

  • to give you the opportunity to create an online account and to have this account function properly

Oranje Furniture Care will only provide your personal information to third parties insofar as required for proper implementation of the agreement with you or when required by law.

Retention period. Oranje Furniture Care will retain the personal information for as long as needed for the processing purpose and for as long as required according to the law. The exact retention period differs depending on the personal data category.

Viewing, amending or deleting information. You have the right to view your personal data, to have your personal data amended and/or to have it deleted. You also have the right to withdraw your prior consent for such data processing, to object to the processing of personal data and you have the right to data portability. You can send your request by email to privacy@oranjefurniturecare.com. We will respond to your request within 4 weeks. Please include a copy of your identity document with your request, so we can make sure that the request did indeed come from you. You can do this securely via the government’s KopieID app. We recommend that you black out your photo, your citizen service number (BSN) and your passport/ID number on the copy that you send to us.

www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/identiteitsfraude/vraag-en-antwoord/veilige-kopie-identiteitsbewijs

Cookies. Oranje Furniture Care uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. We use cookies of a purely technical nature to ensure that the website functions properly and as best possible, and to make sure that your preferred settings, etc., are saved.

We also use cookies to keep track of your surfing behaviour so we can offer you customised content and ads. We already informed you about our use of cookies when you first visited our website and asked your permission for such use. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that was previously stored via your browser’s settings. If you have questions about this, you can contact us on the above contact details.

Security. Oranje Furniture Care is very serious about the protection of your personal data and has, therefore, taken appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised changes. Please contact us on the above contact details as soon as possible if you feel that your information is not properly secured or if you suspect misuse.

Changes. Oranje Furniture Care may amend this Privacy Statement due to a legislative change or based on new/progressive insights. Naturally, we will inform you of such changes.

Questions and complaints. We will gladly assist you with any questions you may have regarding Oranje Furniture Care’s privacy policy. Alternatively, you may send an email to privacy@oranjefurniturecare.com. You may also choose to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Version: 25 May 2018